English (Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling)
platform semi-trailer [correct]; flatbed semi-trailer [correct]
DEF: Semi-trailer equipped with a single understructure supporting a floor which serves as a loading plane.
OBS: This type of semi-trailer can be equipped with a bare or stake platform body. A semi-trailer platform body can be flat, single- drop or double-drop and may or may not be equipped with a front header.
French (Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage)
semi-remorque plateau [correct, feminine noun]; remorque ouverte [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Semi-remorque munie d'une carrosserie constituée d'un seul soubassement supportant un plancher servant de plan de chargement pour la marchandise transportée.
OBS: Ce type de semi-remorque peut être carrossé en plateau nu ou en plateau-ridelles. Un plateau de semi-remorque peut être droit, semi-surbaissé ou surbaissé et muni ou non d'un bouclier avant.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Camiones con remolque y remolque)
semirremolque tipo plataforma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Semirremolque provisto de una carrocería con una sola base que sostiene el suelo, y que sirve de plano de carga para la mercancía transportada.
OBS: Este tipo de semirremolque puede tener plataforma descubierta o con varas. Las plataformas de semirremolque pueden ser rectas, semirrebajadas o rebajadas y pueden tener protección delantera.