English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
on-end load [correct]; on end loading
DEF: A method of loading whereby the shipping containers are loaded with the ends of the shipping containers towards the floor of the rail vehicle.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
chargement debout [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de chargement consistant à disposer les emballages de transport ou les marchandises, leurs extrémités tournées vers le plancher du véhicule ferroviaire.
OBS: Exemple d'un mode de chargement : Rouleaux de papier chargés "debout".
OBS: chargement debout : terme uniformisé par le CN.