English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
vertical-shaft mixer; turbine mixer; pan mixer; compulsory mixer
CONT: (sometimes called turbine, pan, or compulsory mixers) have a mixing compartment with an essentially level floor and a cylindrical outer wall.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
malaxeur à axe vertical [masculine noun]; bétonnière à axe vertical [feminine noun]
OBS: les malaxeurs à axe vertical sont constitués par une cuve cylindrique dans laquelle tourne un arbre muni de palettes inclinées qui raclent le fond et les parois de la cuve