English (Masonry Practice; Floors and Ceilings)
small trough
DEF: The space between sleepers on the floor.
French (Maçonnerie; Planchers et plafonds)
auget [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Garnissage en plâtre entre les bases des solives d'un plancher.