English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Glaciology)
deposition in polar ice caps [correct]; emplacement in a polar ice cap [correct]
CONT: Other disposal options aiming at long-term isolation of wastes from the biosphere were also considered but not pursued, during many years of evolution of the geological disposal strategy. They include : a) disposal concepts such as deposition in polar ice caps or extraterrestrial space which are difficult to implement and poorly controllable; and b) disposal under the deep ocean floor, for which international agreement would be difficult to obtain.
CONT: A number of disposal methods for nuclear fuel wastes have been suggested internationally, including ejection of the waste into outer space; transmutation of the radioactive elements; emplacement in a polar ice cap; and burial within various geological formations, both on the continents and beneath the sea floor.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Glaciologie)
évacuation dans les calottes glaciaires des pôles [feminine noun]; dépôt sous la calotte polaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les solutions envisagées pour le confinement des déchets hors de la biosphère, mais qui n'ont finalement pas été retenues, depuis que le concept de dépôt en milieu géologique évolue, on peut citer : a) l'évacuation dans les calottes glaciaires des pôles ou dans l'espace extraterrestre, concepts difficilement réalisables et contrôlables; b) l'évacuation sous les fonds océaniques, pour laquelle il serait difficile d'obtenir un accord de la communauté internationale.
CONT: Plusieurs méthodes d'évacuation des déchets de combustible nucléaire ont été suggérées à travers le monde, y compris le lancement des déchets dans l'espace, la transmutation des éléments radioactifs, le dépôt sous la calotte polaire et l'enfouissement à l'intérieur de diverses formations géologiques, soit sous terre, soit sous les fonds marins.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Glaciología)
depósito en el casquete polar [correct, masculine noun]; emplazamiento en los casquetes polares [correct, masculine noun]