English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
Waldenström’s sign [correct]
DEF: A sign mainly observed in osteochondritis of the hip : a widening of the joint space between the head of the femur and the floor of the acetabulum, due to thickening of the teres ligament.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
signe de Waldenström [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe observé notamment dans l'ostéochondrite de la hanche : élargissement de l'espace clair compris entre la tête fémorale et le fond de la cavité acétabulaire, dû à un épaississement du ligament rond.