English (Animal Housing Facilities)
slot [correct]
DEF: The space between slats in a slatted floor.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
espace vide [correct, masculine noun]; vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un caillebotis, espace entre les barres ou plaques.