English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
floor stringer [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car, of the all-purpose flat car and of the gondola car (wagon couvert, wagon plat polyvalent et wagon-tombereau); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
longrine de plancher [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pièce longitudinale.