English (Pottery; Terra Cotta)
redware [correct]; red-clay pottery [correct]; redware pottery [correct]; coarse earthenware; glazed pottery
CONT: clay used for redware pottery are also used for common red brick, floor tiles and the likes. This clay burns at a low temperature to a rather soft and porous body ranging in color, depending on the temperature, from pinkish-buff to reds and reddish browns. As a rule it is covered with a soft lead glaze.
French (Poteries; Terres cuites)
poterie vernissée [correct, feminine noun]; poterie plombifère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: les objets relevant de cette catégorie sont fabriqués en argile commune. Leur pâte étant poreuse, il sont imperméabilisés au moyen d'une glaçure (ou émail), composée de matériaux vitreux (silice) avec adjonction d'un fondant dont le plus traditionnel (...) est l'oxyde de plomb.