English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
freelift [correct, noun]; free lift [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: ... the height to which the forks can lift without elevating the mast.
CONT: [Fork Truck Construction. ] An important operational aspect of mast assemblies is freelift. Freelift is defined as the vertical distance forks can raise above the floor before the mast begins to extend from its collapsed height.
CONT: [Lift trucks. ] "Free lift" is the amount of movement the carriage can make before the cylinder yoke starts lifting the mast. A standard upright usually has just enough free lift to raise the load off the floor so the truck can go through a doorway without the top of the mast striking the door.
OBS: The amount of freelift available is dependent on the mast and truck design. Freelift may range from only a few inches on some models to over 60 in. (1500 mm) on the man-up turret truck. Most manufacturers offer trucks with either standard or "high" freelift available.
OBS: free lift: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: See also "low freelift," and "high freelift."
French (Chariots de manutention)
levée libre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: On appelle levée libre l'élévation maximale de la fourche, qui peut être obtenue sans augmentation de la hauteur hors tout du chariot. [...] L'avantage de la levée libre est d'avoir la même hauteur hors tout de l'appareil à vide et avec une charge, ce qui est important pour le passage sous les obstacles bas (portes, points bas de tuyauterie ou de plafond).
CONT: La plupart des chariots à levée télescopique ou triple disposent d'une course de levée libre correspondant à une élévation de la fourche sans augmentation de la hauteur totale du chariot, c'est-à-dire sans déploiement des montants mobiles.
OBS: levée libre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.