English (Clothing (General); Footwear and Shoe Repair)
puff boot [correct]; pillow boot [correct]; balloon boot
CONT: The pillow-type boot, also known as "balloon" boot, "puff" boot, or "sport" boot was introduced in the mid-70s to serve the needs of Canadian consumers. It is normally a boot six to ten inches in height above the sole, comprised of a warm lining, an interlining of polyurethane foam, and an upper of leather and/or man-made material such as polyurethane. The foam interlining is used throughout the boot and an additional thickness of foam is normally applied in the shaft. Stitching applied to the heavily insulated shaft gives the boot its distinctive appearance.
OBS: Although "sport boot" is a more generic term, some companies use it to describe the pillow-type boot.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Chaussures et cordonnerie)
botte matelassée
OBS: Botte 7", matelassée.