English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
open-cell foam camping pad [correct]; open-cell foam pad [correct]; open-cell pad [correct]
CONT: The open-cell [foam camping] pad has open cell chambers that allow air to circulate freely. In appearance, the open-cell resembles a large sponge. It's easily compressed and quite comfortable to lie upon.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
matelas de mousse à alvéole ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le genre du terme «alvéole» est indéterminé (masculin ou féminin).
OBS: Autrefois masculin le terme «alvéole» est maitenant de genre féminin.