English (Extinguishing Agents)
solid extinguishing agent [correct]
DEF: A solid or powdery substance used as an extinguishing agent, e. g. sand earth, chemical foam or powder.
OBS: As opposed to liquid extinguishing agent.
French (Agents extincteurs)
agent d'extinction solide [correct, masculine noun]; agent d'extinction sec [correct, masculine noun]; produit d'extinction solide [masculine noun]; produit extincteur solide [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance solide ou pulvérulente utilisée comme agent extincteur (sable, terre, poudre chimique).
OBS: Par opposition aux agents d'extinction liquides.
Spanish (Agentes extintores)
medio de extinción sólido [masculine noun]