English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
combined medium extinguishing system [correct, standardized]
DEF: System in which more than one medium is used to extinguish a fire(i. e. foam and extinguishing powder) manually or automatically.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
système mixte d'extinction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'extinction dans lequel plusieurs agents extincteurs sont utilisés pour éteindre un même feu (par exemple, mousse et poudre) de façon manuelle ou automatique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.