English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
foam inductor [correct]; foam concentrate proportioner [correct]; foam proportioner [correct]; foam eductor [correct]; induction device
DEF: foam proportioner : A device using any of several means for mixing correct proportions of foam concentrate with water to generate air foam.
DEF: foam eductor; foam inductor; induction device: A venturi type device for drawing foam concentrate from a container in correct proportions and introducing it into a water stream.
CONT: Foam Concentrate Proportioners. In order that a predetermined volume of liquid foam concentrate may be taken from its source and placed into a water stream to form a foam solution of fixed concentration, the following two general method classifications are made: 1. Methods which utilize the pressure energy of the water stream by venturi action and orifices to induct concentrate. ... Methods which utilize external pumps or pressure heads to inject concentrate into the water stream at a fixed ratio to flow.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
proportionneur de mousse [correct, masculine noun]; injecteur de mousse [correct, masculine noun]; doseur de mousse [correct, masculine noun]; prémélangeur de mousse [correct, masculine noun]; injecteur [correct, masculine noun]; proportionneur [correct, masculine noun]; mélangeur proportionneur [correct, masculine noun]; prémélangeur [correct, masculine noun]; doseur [masculine noun]; hydro-injecteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil, fonctionnant suivant le principe de Venturi, destiné à introduire de l'émulseur dans une veine d'eau en vue de former une solution moussante.
CONT: Les appareils producteurs de mousse. Les injecteurs. Aussi appelés proportionneurs, prémélangeurs, doseurs ou encore hydro-injecteurs. Rôle : Mélanger à l'eau une quantité déterminée d'émulseur pour obtenir une solution moussante convenablement dosée. Certains sont réglés une fois pour toutes en usine, d'autres sont munis d'un dispositif de réglage du débit d'émulseur.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
dosificador de espumógeno [correct, masculine noun]; proporcionador de espuma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo destinado a introducir el espumógeno, con la dosificación deseada, en la línea de impulsión de agua.