English (Raw Materials (Rubber); Rubber; Textile Industries)
foam rubber [correct, standardized]; sponge rubber [correct, standardized]; cellular rubber [correct, standardized]; latex foam [correct, standardized]; rubber foam [correct]; foam latex [correct]; rubber sponge [correct, see observation]; air-foam rubber
DEF: Spongy rubber of fine texture made from latex by foaming (as by whipping) before vulcanization and used especially in mattresses, cushions and upholstery.
CONT: The seat warmer is an indispensable article for all winter sports. Made of air-foam rubber covered with nylon. It assures a remarkable insulation and impermeability...
OBS: rubber sponge : Foamed, flexible rubber, produced by beating air into unvulcanized latex, or by incorporating a gas-producing ingredient (such as sodium bicarbonate) into a strongly masticated rubber stock; used for comfort cushioning, packaging and shock insulation.
OBS: foam rubber; sponge rubber; cellular rubber; latex foam : terms standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Matières premières (Caoutchouc); Caoutchouc; Industries du textile)
caoutchouc mousse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caoutchouc cellulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mousse de latex [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; caoutchouc spongieux [correct, masculine noun]; éponge de caoutchouc [correct, feminine noun]; écume latex [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit obtenu par vulcanisation du caoutchouc avec adjonction d'air ou de substances dégageant un gaz, spongieux, doux, léger et élastique, il est utilisé dans la confection des rembourrages, matelas, etcetera.
OBS: Si les lacunes qu'il contient communiquent entre elles et sont de dimensions assez grandes, le produit prend le nom d'éponge de caoutchouc, en raison de sa ressemblance avec l'éponge naturelle.
OBS: caoutchouc mousse; caoutchouc cellulaire; mousse de latex: termes normalisés par ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Materias primas (Caucho); Caucho; Industrias textiles)
gomaespuma [correct, feminine noun]; espuma de goma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producto industrial de látex o sintético, esponjoso y blando.