English (Extinguishing Agents)
foam solution [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] homogeneous mixture of water and foam concentrate in the appropriate proportion for making foam.
OBS: foam solution : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Agents extincteurs)
solution moussante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange d'émulseur et d'eau en proportions appropriées pour pouvoir obtenir de la mousse.
OBS: solution moussante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.