English (Extinguishing Agents)
foam generation [correct]
DEF: The transformation of a foam solution into foam by the addition of air to the solution.
French (Agents extincteurs)
fabrication de mousse [feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'une solution moussante en mousse par injection d'air dans la solution.