English (Chemistry; Anti-pollution Measures; Wastewater Treatment)
antifoam oil [correct]; anti-foam oil [correct]
CONT: The water/surfactant(foaming agent) solution and oil are fed to a pump which feeds the water/surfactant/oil emulsion into a foam generating device. Two approaches are presently envisioned for foam control procedures in which a light viscosity antifoam oil is desired.
French (Chimie; Mesures antipollution; Traitement des eaux usées)
huile anti-mousse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit de l'industrie pétrochimique susceptible de détruire les mousses produites dans un bassin d'aération.
CONT: À défaut de résultat satisfaisant, il faut recourir à l'arrosage [...] ou à l'addition d'huile anti-mousse (Précis d'épuration biologique par boues activées, 1973, p. 231).