English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
in line foam maker [correct, standardized]; inline foam generator
DEF: [An] apparatus which induces foam concentrate into a water stream to make foam solution, and then induces air under pressure to make foam.
OBS: in line foam maker: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
générateur de mousse physique en ligne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui injecte l'émulseur dans l'eau, de façon à former une solution moussante, puis introduit de l'air sous pression pour produire de la mousse.
OBS: générateur de mousse physique en ligne : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.