English (Fires and Explosions; Extinguishing Agents)
practical rate of application of a foam solution [correct]; practical application rate of a foam solution [proposal]
DEF: Rate of application on unit areas as recommended by safety codes or manufacturers. The practical application rate is always higher than the critical application rate.
French (Feux et explosions; Agents extincteurs)
taux pratique d'application d'une solution moussante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux d'application par unité de surface prescrit par la réglementation ou recommandé par le fabricant. Le taux pratique d'application est toujours supérieur au taux critique d'application.