English (Measuring Instruments; Extinguishing Agents)
proportioner [correct]
DEF: A device that adds a predetermined amount of liquid foam or retardant concentrate to water to form a solution.
French (Appareils de mesure; Agents extincteurs)
régulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif ajoutant une quantité prédéterminée de mousse liquide ou de retardant concentré à l'eau pour former une solution.