English (Extinguishing Agents)
foam solution transit time [correct, standardized]
DEF: Time taken for the foam solution to flow through the pipework, from the point at which the concentrate is injected into the water stream to the point at which the air is injected into the foam solution to make the foam.
OBS: foam solution transit time : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Agents extincteurs)
durée de transit de la solution moussante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée d'écoulement de la solution moussante dans le réseau de tuyauteries, depuis le point où l'émulseur est injecté dans l'eau jusqu'à celui où l'air est injecté dans la solution moussante pour produire la mousse.
OBS: durée de transit de la solution moussante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.