English (Extinguishing Agents)
critical rate of application of a foam solution [correct, standardized]
DEF: Minimum theoretical rate of application of foam solution to a fire which will extinguish it.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Agents extincteurs)
taux critique d'application d'une solution moussante [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Taux théorique minimal d'application d'une solution moussante sur un feu pour en permettre l'extinction.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.