English (Plastics Industry)
foaming [correct]
CONT: Foaming and foam production are of very great importance in the production of low density plastics and elastomeric materials such as foam plastics and foamed or sponge rubber.
OBS: Foamed plastic materials, e.g. PVC, polystyrene, polyurethane, polythene, etc., created by the introduction of pockets or cells of inert gas (air, carbon dioxide, nitrogen, etc.) at some stage of by the introduction of pockets or cells of inert gas (air, carbon dioxide, nitrogen, etc.) at some stage of manufacture. Used for heat insulation purposes or as core materials in "sandwich" construction ...
French (Industrie des plastiques)
moussage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fabrication de mousses rigides à partir de résines thermodurcissables (particulièrement de mousses destinées à la fabrication d'éléments de construction «sandwich»).
CONT: La Société Bayer annonce qu'elle vient de mettre au point une nouvelle technique pour le moussage mécanique de résines réactives de différentes natures [...]. L'installation sert actuellement à la production de mousses rigides de polyesters.