English (Rubber; Chemistry)
foam stabilizer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compounding ingredient used in the preparation of latex foam to stabilize the foamed latex mix during gelation, drying and vulcanization. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Depending on test conditions or use, or the nature of the foaming product, the stabilization effect may cause an increase in volume of foam leading to a greater persistence of the foam produced.
OBS: foam stabilizer : term standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc; Chimie)
stabilisant de mousse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ingrédient de mélange utilisé dans la préparation de mousse de latex pour stabiliser le mélange de mousse de latex pendant la gélification, le séchage et la vulcanisation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Suivant les conditions d'essai ou d'emploi, ou suivant la nature du produit moussant, l'effet de stabilisation peut entraîner la formation d'un plus grand volume de mousse tout en conduisant à une plus grande persistance de la mousse formée.
OBS: stabilisant de mousse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.