English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
foam extinguishing system [correct, standardized]; foam extinguishing installation [correct]; foam system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Fixed extinguishing system containing foam as extinguishing medium.
OBS: foam extinguishing system : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: foam system : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
système d'extinction à mousse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; installation fixe d'extinction par mousse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; installation fixe d'extinction par mousse physique [correct, feminine noun]; installation fixe d'extinction par mousse mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; installation fixe à mousse physique [correct, feminine noun]; installation fixe de défense à mousse [correct, feminine noun]; installation fixe à mousse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; installation fixe par mousse [feminine noun]
DEF: Système fixe d'extinction dont l'agent extincteur est de la mousse.
OBS: système d'extinction à mousse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: installation fixe d'extinction par mousse; installation fixe à mousse : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
instalación de extinción por espuma [feminine noun]