English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
roof coating [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Roof coating. As the base and topcoat over our Poly-urethane Foam Roofing system, one-part silicone weatherseal coatings provide two layers of protection over the thick layer of polyurethane foam insulation. The topcoat(sprayed in a contrasting color), assures complete coverage to the proper thickness.
OBS: roof coating: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
enduit à toiture [correct, masculine noun]; enduit pour toiture [correct, masculine noun]; enduit de toiture [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Quoi faire quand on découvre des trous ou de la rouille sur les solins du toit? On peut facilement réparer les perforations en appliquant un enduit à toiture (ciment plastique à toiture) et boucher tous les trous à l'aide de clous.
OBS: enduit de toiture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).