English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic)
foam wrap [correct]
DEF: A cushioning material made of thin layers of foamed plastic, usually between 1/32 and 1/2-inch thick.
CONT: There are three types of foam wraps: polypropylene, polyethylene and polyurethane. Polypropylene foam is very soft, lightweight and flexible. It is available ... in roll, sheet and pouch form ... Polyethylene foam has many of the same characteristics of PP foam .... Polyurethane foam wraps are sliced from PU bunstock.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
mousse de calage en feuille [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Mousse de calage disponible en feuille prédécoupée (feuille simple ou pochette) ou en feuille continue (rouleau) et composée soit de polypropylène, de polyéthylène ou de polyuréthane.