English (Extinguishing Agents)
foam concentrate [correct, standardized]; foam-compound [correct, officially approved]; foam compound [correct]; foam agent [correct]
DEF: [A] substance which, when mixed with water in the appropriate concentration, gives foam solution.
OBS: foam concentrate: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: foam-compound : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Agents extincteurs)
émulseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; agent de moussage [correct, masculine noun]; agent producteur de mousse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; concentré [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui forme une solution moussante par mélange avec de l'eau à la concentration appropriée.
OBS: émulseur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: émulseur; agent producteur de mousse : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Agentes extintores)
agente productor de espuma [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: agente productor de espuma : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).