English (Plastics Manufacturing)
chemically foamed plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cellular plastic in which the cells are formed by gases generated from [the] thermal decomposition or [the] chemical reaction of the constituents.
OBS: chemically foamed plastic : term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique expansé chimiquement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique alvéolaire dans lequel les alvéoles ont été formées par des gaz engendrés par décomposition thermique ou par réaction chimique de ses constituants.
OBS: plastique expansé chimiquement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico espumado químicamente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico celular en el cual las celdas se forman por gases generados por la descomposición térmica o reacción química de los constituyentes.