English (Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction Materials)
foamed bitumen [correct]
DEF: A hydrocarbon mixture obtained by injecting small quantities of steam into hot bitumen, used as a binder for coating and surface dressing.
OBS: foamed bitumen : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Bitumes; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
bitume-mousse [correct, masculine noun]; mousse de bitume [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange hydrocarboné obtenu par injection de petites quantités de vapeur d'eau dans un bitume chaud, utilisé comme liant d'enrobage ou d'enduisage.
OBS: bitume-mousse; mousse de bitume : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.