English (Thermal Insulation; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Modern Construction Methods)
foamed-in-place insulation [correct]
DEF: Thermal insulation prepared by mixing the ingredients with a foaming agent immediately before placement, either by pouring the material into enclosed cavities or by application with a spray gun.
CONT: [Foamed-in-place insulation] is made of types of plastic such as : polyurethane, urea formal-dehyde or trichlorofluoromethane, and is injected in walls or roofs, by pouring or spraying, as a semi-liquid foam, which quickly solidifies. This type of insulation is subject to shrinkage, degradation and moisture problems.
CONT: "Foamed-in-place insulation. This is a polyurethane product, made by combining a polyisocyanate and a polyester resin. "
French (Isolation thermique; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Procédés de construction modernes)
mousse isolante à projeter [proposal, feminine noun]; isolant insufflé sur place [proposal, masculine noun]; isolant liquide [masculine noun]; isolant injecté in situ [masculine noun]
OBS: Les mousses à projeter. Les mousses de polyuréthane sont aussi proposées sous forme liquide, en récipients ou en bombes aérosols, pour injection ou projection sous pression : leur expansion en mousse et leur polymérisation s'effectuent au contact de l'air; on les utilise en calfeutrement de joints et de passages de canalisations, ainsi qu'en isolation par injection dans des emplacements difficiles d'accès.
CONT: Isolant liquide. Il est composé de matériaux injectables : la mousse d'urée-formol ou la mousse de polyuréthanne. On l'injecte dans les murs ou certains types de toits, et il devient solide presque aussitôt.