English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
foam blowing agent [correct]; foaming agent [correct, officially approved]; foamer [correct]
DEF: A substance which, when introduced in a liquid, confers on it an ability to form a foam ...
OBS: foaming agent: designation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: foamer : designation standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
agent moussant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; moussant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le contenu d'un extincteur à mousse (pulvérisateur) est constitué d'eau et d'un agent moussant. Ce dernier recouvre le feu et le refroidit.
OBS: moussant; agent moussant : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
agente espumante [correct, masculine noun]; formador de espuma [masculine noun]; espumante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente tensoactivo que, añadido en pequeñas cantidades, facilita la formación de espuma o mejora su estabilidad por inhibición de la coalescencia de las burbujas.