English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology; Wastewater Treatment)
biological denitrification [correct]
CONT: ... there is no single kind of tertiary treatment but rather a whole range generally connected with physicochemical processes... More specific processes are, however, also used, such as foaming, stripping after alkalinization, aerated lagooning, algal culture, biological denitrification, ion exchange or reverse osmosis.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
dénitrification biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il n'y a pas un type unique de traitement tertiaire mais toute une gamme se rattachant le plus souvent à des procédés physico-chimiques [...] Mais on utilise aussi des procédés plus spécifiques tels que le moussage, le stripping après alcalinisation, le lagunage aéré, les cultures d'algues, la dénitrification biologique, l'échange d'ions ou l'osmose inverse.