English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
polysorbate [correct]
DEF: "polysorbate": (USAN name for a polyoxyethylene fatty acid ester). One of a group of nonionic surfactants obtained by esterification of sorbitol with one or three molecules of a fatty acid (stearic, lauric, oleic, palmitic) under conditions which cause splitting out of water from the sorbitol, leaving sorbitan.
OBS: Grades: Polysorbate 20(polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate). Polysorbate 60 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate). Polysorbate 80 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate). Polysorbate 65 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan tristearate).
OBS: Uses : Surfactant; emulsifying agent; dispersing agents; shortenings and baked goods; pharmaceuticals; flavoring agents; foaming and defoaming agents.
CONT: Polysorbate is also widely used as an emulsifier in cosmetic creams and lotions and as a stabilizer of essential oils in water. All the polysorbates are nontoxic.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
polysorbate [correct, masculine noun]