English (Extinguishing Agents)
fluoroprotein foam concentrate [correct, standardized]; fluoroprotein type concentrate [correct]; fluoroprotein [correct]
DEF: Protein foam concentrate to which has been added a surface active fluorochemical.
DEF: Fluoroprotein : A type of firefighting foam concentrate containing fluorocarbon surfactant compounds mixed with protein foaming agents.
OBS: Fluoroprotein foam concentrate: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: The concentrates utilized for generating fluoroprotein foams are similar in composition to protein foam concentrates, but in addition to protein polymers they contain fluorinated surface-active agents that confer a "fuel shedding" property to the foam generated. This makes them particularly effective for fire fighting conditions where the foam becomes coated with fuel, such as in the method of sub-surface injection of foam for tank fire fighting, and nozzle or monitor foam applications where the foam may often be plunged into the fuel.
French (Agents extincteurs)
émulseur fluoroprotéinique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Émulseur protéinique contenant des produits tensioactifs fluorocarbonés.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.