English (Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
foaming [correct, noun]
CONT: Many different products are used to reduce the foaming of the boiling sap during evaporation.
French (Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
gonflement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation du volume du bouillon lors de la cuisson de la sève ou du sirop.