English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pollutants; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
antifoaming agent [correct]; anti-foaming agent [correct, standardized]; foam inhibitor [correct, officially approved]; foam inhibiting agent [correct]; anti-foam agent [correct]; antifoam agent [correct]; anti-foamer [standardized]; antifoamer [correct]; antifrothing agent; antifoam [correct, noun]
DEF: An additive used in low percentages to retard foaming of liquids, i. e. silicones, [fats, polysilicone] octanol, sulfonated oils.
CONT: Antifoaming agents. In the manufacture of certain foods, objectional foaming can often cause production difficulties. Adding a small amount of a foam inhibitor prevents foaming and in some cases assists in filling the container completely.
OBS: anti-foaming agent; anti-foamer : terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: foam inhibitor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Agents de pollution; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
antimousse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; antimoussant [correct, masculine noun]; anti-moussant [correct, masculine noun]; agent antimoussant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; produit antimousse [correct, masculine noun]; agent anti-mousse [correct, masculine noun]; agent antimousse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; additif antimousse [masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise les antimousses dans la cuisson des huiles et des vernis, le broyage des pigments, la préparation de peintures, d'émulsions, l'industrie du latex, les industries alimentaires [...] On emploie aussi les antimousses dans l'opération d'aération des eaux usées.
OBS: Dans le Cours de formation papetière (code CTD-1), on trouvera les termes «antimousse» et «démoussant» sous l'article 10.5.
OBS: antimousse; agent antimoussant : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: agent antimoussant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: agent antimousse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Agentes contaminantes; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
antiespumante [correct, masculine noun]; desespumante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que a causa de su baja tensión superficial provoca la destrucción de las burbujas de espuma.