English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge foaming [correct]
DEF: An increase in the gas in sludge in Imhoff and separate digestion tanks, causing large quantities of froth, scum, and sludge to rise and overflow from openings at or near the top of the tanks.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
moussage des boues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: A la surface d'une fosse Imhoff ou d'un réservoir de digestion, apparition de mousse, d'écume et de boues, entraînées par la remontée des gaz de digestion.