English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
foaming adhesive [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adhesive designed to foam in situ, after application, in order to provide extensive gap filling properties.
OBS: foaming adhesive : term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésif expansible in situ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adhésif expansible [masculine noun]
DEF: Adhésif conçu pour s'expanser in situ après application, afin de combler les interstices.
OBS: adhésif expansible in situ : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation] et l'AFNOR [Association française de normalisation] et uniformisé par le CNGI.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
adhesivo espumante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhesivo diseñado para expandirse en el sitio, después de la aplicación, para llenar espacios vacíos extensos.