English (Optics; Scientific Research Equipment)
corrective optics space telescope axial replacement [correct]; COSTAR [correct]
DEF: A corrective optics package that is designed to optically correct the effects of the primary mirror's aberration on the Faint Object Camera(FOC).
French (Optique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
remplacement axial du télescope spatial à optique de correction [correct, masculine noun]; COSTAR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les opticiens du LAS avaient conçu, en 1993, le dispositif de correction optique (COSTAR) qui avait rendu à Hubble sa vision, brouillée par un défaut de fabrication de son miroir.