English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
reduced focal length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The focal length divided by the refractive index of the surrounding medium.
OBS: reduced focal length : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
distance focale réduite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la distance focale [divisée] par l'indice de réfraction du milieu.
OBS: distance focale réduite : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).