English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
Binswanger disease [correct]; Binswanger’s disease [correct]; subcortical arteriosclerotic encephalopathy [correct]; Binswanger dementia [correct, see observation]; Binswanger’s dementia [correct, see observation]; subcortical vascular dementia [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a type of vascular dementia characterized pathologically by cerebral hemispheric white matter lesions and clinically by progressive dementia or other neurological disorders related to white matter damage, as well as episodes of acute focal symptoms.
OBS: Binswanger dementia; Binswanger’s dementia; subcortical vascular dementia: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
maladie de Binswanger [correct, feminine noun]; démence de Binswanger [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; encéphalite sous-corticale chronique progressive [feminine noun]; encéphalopathie sous-corticale artérioscléreuse [feminine noun]; leucoencéphalopathie avec artériosclérose prédominante de la substance blanche [feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de Binswanger est une leucoencéphalopathie liée à l'hypertension artérielle, caractérisée par la survenue d'infarctus lacunaires, de troubles de la marche et/ou de troubles cognitifs surtout de type dysexécutifs, et, à un stade ultime, par un syndrome pseudobulbaire et une démence. Le tableau en IRM [imagerie par résonance magnétique] révèle une atteinte diffuse de la substance blanche, des petits infarctus sous-corticaux, des microhémorragies et éventuellement des infarctus territoriaux liés à l'athérosclérose des grosses artères fréquemment associée chez les sujets hypertendus.
OBS: démence de Binswanger : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif.