English (Military Organization; Information Processing (Informatics); Military Administration)
management information control authority [correct, officially approved]; MICA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The individual, designated by each group principal or commander of a command, who acts as the focal point for the staffing and management of all [information technology] activities within [their] command or group.
OBS: management information control authority; MICA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Administration militaire)
contrôleur de l'information gestionnelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CIG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contrôleuse de l'information gestionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; CIG [correct, feminine noun]; CIG
DEF: Personne désignée par chaque chef de groupe ou commandant d'un commandement et agissant comme personne-ressource pour la dotation et la gestion de toutes les activités de la technologie de l'information au sein de son commandement ou de son groupe.
OBS: contrôleur de l'information gestionnelle; CIG : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.