English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
filmstrip carrier [correct]
CONT: ... do both the slide and the filmstrip carriers have pressure plates or other devices for holding the slide or filmstrip at the focal point?... will the filmstrip carrier accept both single-and double-frame filmstrips?
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
passe-vues [correct, masculine noun]; passe-films [correct, masculine noun]; passe-film [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À la lecture [...] le film doit être plan et les passe-vues sont ordinairement composés de deux morceaux de verre dont la distance n'est guère supérieure à l'épaisseur du film.