English (Human Diseases; The Eye)
chalazion [correct]; meibomian cyst [correct]; tarsal cyst [correct]
DEF: [A] noninfectuous obstruction of a meibomian gland causing extravasation of irritating lipid material in the eyelid soft tissues with focal secondary granulomatous inflammation.
OBS: chalazion: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS: H00.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Oeil)
chalazion [correct, masculine noun]; kyste de Meibomius [correct, masculine noun]; kyste meibomien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] occlusion non infectieuse de la glande de Meibomius, source d'extravasation de lipides irritants éliminés dans les tissus mous de la paupière avec secondairement la formation d'un granulome inflammatoire.
OBS: H00.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Ojo)
chalazión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumor pequeño producido por la inflamación crónica de las glándulas sebáceas de los párpados.