English (Scientific Instruments; Astronautics)
high frequency instrument [correct]; HFI [correct]
CONT: Planck will carry two instruments: the High Frequency Instrument (HFI) and the Low Frequency Instrument (LFI). Together these instruments will observe and image the full sky in nine spectral bands between 30 and 857 GHz [gigahertz].
CONT: The HFI consists of the HFI focal plane unit, the readout electronics, the data processing unit, the coolers, and harness and tubes linking various subsystems.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Astronautique)
instrument haute fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; HFI [correct, masculine noun]; instrument hautes fréquences [correct, masculine noun]; HFI [correct, masculine noun]; HFI; instrument à haute fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; HFI [correct, masculine noun]; HFI; instrument à hautes fréquences [correct, masculine noun]; HFI [correct, masculine noun]; HFI