English (International Law; Private Law)
bone of contention [correct]; matter of contention
DEF: The subject or focal point of a dispute.
CONT: The terms of the old man’s will were a bone of contention to his survivors.
CONT: ... urbanization has not been an international bone of contention in the past ...
French (Droit international; Droit privé)
objet du litige [correct, masculine noun]; pomme de discorde [correct, feminine noun]; brandon de discorde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sujet de discussion et de division [...]
OBS: pomme de discorde : allusion à la pomme que Pâris remit à Vénus, suscitant ainsi la haine de Junon et de Minerve.
PHR: Faire l'objet d'un litige; constituer une pomme de discorde.