English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
depth of focus [correct]; focal depth [correct]; focal depth of earthquake [correct]
DEF: The distance from the focus of an earthquake to the epicenter.
CONT: Large observatories in many countries send in their readings daily by urgent cable, and the NEIC (National Earthquake Information Center) works out approximate origin times, epicenters, and focal depths, the accuracy of which is astonishingly high.
OBS: A key discriminant in verification as earthquakes can occur at depths that are greater than it is practical to drill for a nuclear test
OBS: depth of focus; focal depth of earthquake : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
profondeur focale [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur du foyer [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur de l'hypocentre [feminine noun]
CONT: Les déterminations de l'épicentre et de la profondeur focale sont effectuées régulièrement en diverses institutions [...] à partir de l'heure d'arrivée des ondes sismiques à quelques centaines de stations plus ou moins bien réparties sur le Globe.
OBS: profondeur focale; profondeur du foyer : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.