English (Photography)
focal plane [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The plane, perpendicular to the optical axis of the lens, in which images of points in the object field of the lens are focused.
OBS: focal plane : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
plan focal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Plan perpendiculaire à l'axe d'un objectif et qui contient les images ponctuelles des différents points du champ de cet objectif.
OBS: plan focal : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Fotografía)
plano focal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plano, perpendicular al eje óptico de las lentes, en el que están las imágenes de los puntos del objeto enfocado.