English (Photography)
register glass [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In photography, a glass plate at the focal plane against which the film is pressed during exposure.
OBS: register glass: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
glace de repérage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En photographie, glace qui se trouve dans le plan focal de l'objectif et contre laquelle le film à impressionner est appuyé pendant la prise de vue.
OBS: glace de repérage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
placa de registro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En fotografía, placa de cristal que se coloca en el plano focal sobre la cual se sitúa la película durante la exposición.