English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
area array detector [correct]; matrix array detector [correct]; focal plane array
DEF: Solid-state video detector consisting of rows and columns of light-sensitive semiconductors.
OBS: Sometimes referred to as a matrix array or focal plane array. Most television cameras use area arrays.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
vidéo-détecteur réseau [correct, masculine noun]; vidéo-détecteur matriciel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes adoptés dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.