English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
FP bulb [correct]; FP-type flashbulb [correct]; slow-burning flashbulb [correct]; long-flash bulb; class FP bulb
DEF: A flashbulb for use with focal plane shutters.
OBS: The light/time curve has a comparatively long and reasonably uniform peak (25 to 55 milliseconds half peak duration). The drawn out peak covers the run-down time of the shutter ensuring uniform exposures of the film even at the fastest shutter speeds (narrowest slit width).
OBS: FP stands for "focal plane. "
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
lampe éclair à plateau [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à plateaux [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à plateau [correct, feminine noun]; lampe-éclair à combustion lente [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à combustion lente [correct, feminine noun]; lampe-flash de classe FP [feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe éclair ayant une courbe caractéristique à crête aplatie, ce qui indique un temps d'éclair utile relativement long; à utiliser avec des obturateurs à rideau.
OBS: Ce type de lampe permet avec ceux-ci les vitesses d'obturation les plus courtes.