English (Mathematical Geography)
locating back [correct]
OBS: A plane surface in an aerial camera parallel to the plane of the lens which is out of the focal plane by an amount equal to the thickness of the film used and against which the film is sucked by vacuum, or pressed by air pressure, in order to maintain the emulsion surface of the film in the focal plane at the instant of exposure.
French (Géographie mathématique)
plaque d'appui [correct]
OBS: C'est une surface parfaitement plane située en arrière du plan focal à une distance de ce plan focal égale à l'épaisseur du film, et sur laquelle le film est appliqué par dépression ou par surpression d'air.