English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
correlated double sampling [correct]
DEF: Technique for removing thermal noise and drift from focal plane assemblies by sampling the system output between views of scene elements and then subtracting the resulting value from the subsequent reading.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
échantillonnage double corrélé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme tiré de ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.