English (Optics; Photography)
perspective [correct]
DEF: The apparent relation between the shape, visual scale and position of visible objects ...
OBS: The size of identical objects at different distances from the observer appear to be in inverse ratio to their distances. In viewing a photograph, the eye receives the same perspective impression as it would when viewing the original scene if a contact print of the photograph is viewed at a distance equal to the focal length of the camera lens used.
French (Optique; Photographie)
perspective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité perceptuelle de la troisième dimension dans l'espace ou sur une représentation graphique plane, comme un dessin.