English (Video Technology; Computer Peripheral Equipment; Servomechanisms)
focus servo [correct]; focusing servo [correct]; servo-mechanism for focusing [correct]
CONT: If the disc is not exactly on the focal point of the system's objective lens, the spot will be too large for accurate reproduction of the data; hence the need for a focus servo.
French (Vidéotechnique; Périphériques (Informatique); Servomécanismes)
servomécanisme de focalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme qui règle la distance entre le disque et l'objectif.
CONT: Une déformation supérieure ne permettrait plus l'accrochage des servomécanismes de guidage et de focalisation.