English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
line focus tube [correct]
DEF: An x-ray tube in which the target face is about 20 inches (50 cm) from the cathode face.
OBS: The focal spot is rectangular, with the length approximately three times the width.
OBS: The acute angle provides an effective focal spot area approximately square and a fraction of the actual area in size.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
tube à foyer linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'utilisation d'un tube à rayons X haute puissance (de grandes dimensions et coûteux) est requis. Cette invention utilise un tube à foyer linéaire combiné à un collimateur à une seule fente pour irradier l'échantillon, la section de fluorescence étant conçue pour comporter un cristal d'analyse blanc ou cylindrique combiné à un détecteur sensible à la position.