English (Radiography (Medicine))
focal spot [correct]; source [correct]; actual focal spot [correct, see observation]
CONT: The small area of the target that the electrons strike is called the focal spot or source, and it is the origin of the x-rays.
OBS: "actual focal spot" : Used in contrast with "effective focal spot".
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
foyer thermique [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les normes de l'AFNOR, « foyer » est qualifié plus spécifiquement comme « foyer thermique », « foyer électronique » et « foyer optique ».
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
foco térmico [masculine noun]