English (Government Contracts; Federal Administration; Trade)
foreign ownership, control or influence evaluation [correct, noun]; FOCI evaluation [correct, noun]; foreign ownership, control, or influence assessment [correct, noun]; FOCI assessment [correct, noun]
CONT: A foreign ownership, control or influence (FOCI) evaluation assesses the degree of authority, ownership, control or influence that foreign interests may have over a Canadian organization.
French (Marchés publics; Administration fédérale; Commerce)
évaluation de propriété, de contrôle et d'influence de l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation de la participation, du contrôle et de l'influence étrangers [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation de la PCIE [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation de la participation, du contrôle et de l'influence de l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour qu'une évaluation de la PCIE soit nécessaire, une entité doit avoir besoin d'accéder à des communications, à des renseignements ou à des systèmes classifiés étrangers, de l'OTAN [Organisation du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord] ou pour des questions de COMSEC [sécurité des communications].