English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
singly ionised helium [correct]
CONT: FOC’s [Faint Object Camera] special ability to detect the very faintest ultraviolet light was extensively used to make spectra of very distant quasars. This effort ultimately resulted in a breakthrough in cosmology - the first detection of singly ionised helium in the medium between the galaxies.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
hélium une fois ionisé [masculine noun]