English (Performing Arts (General))
sound art [correct]
DEF: A diverse group of art practices that considers wide notions of sound, listening and hearing as its predominant focus.
CONT: Sound art often engages with the subjects of acoustics, psychoacoustics, electronics, noise music, audio media and technology (both analog and digital), found or environmental sound, explorations of the human body, sculpture, film or video and an ever-expanding set of subjects that are part of the current discourse of contemporary art.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
art sonore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme de nombreux genres d'art contemporain, l'art sonore est par nature interdisciplinaire. Il peut utiliser l'acoustique, la psychoacoustique, l'électronique, la musique bruitiste, la technologie et les supports audio, des sons trouvés ou environnementaux, etc.