English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
non-statutory annual review [correct]
DEF: A review published annually at a department's discretion. Such a review cannot be substituted for a statutory report. Its focus is usually the information needs of special or general client groups. It may also contain information of a local or public relations nature.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
revue annuelle non exigée par la loi [correct, feminine noun]; revue annuelle non législative [correct, feminine noun]; revue annuelle non réglementaire [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Revue publiée annuellement, à la discrétion du ministère, qui ne peut remplacer les rapports exigés par la loi. Elle porte généralement sur les besoins d'information de groupes généraux ou spéciaux de clients. Elle peut aussi contenir des renseignements sur des relations de nature restreinte ou publique.