English (Investment; Financial Institutions)
qualitative rules [correct, plural]; quality rules [correct, plural]
DEF: A set of investment rules which attempt to focus on the soundness of a financial institution's individual investments.
French (Investissements et placements; Institutions financières)
règles qualitatives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; critères qualitatifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; critères de qualité [correct, masculine noun, plural]; normes qualitatives [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Normes de placement des institutions financières utilisées dans l'exercice de leurs pouvoirs de placement. Cette norme qualitative, qui a été remplacée par la notion de gestion prudente, est fondée sur une évaluation individuelle de chaque placement afin de limiter l'accès à ceux qui ne satisferaient pas à certains critères de qualité.