English (Corporate Management (General))
polarity management [correct]
CONT: The big idea behind the polarity management is that rather than solving a problem and moving on, you manage the dilemma. The dilemma comes from the tension between two ends of the spectrum, or two competing polar opposites, that are interdependent. With the polarity framework, you identify the strengths and weaknesses of the two poles, and then focus on the strengths.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
gestion des polarités [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un des facteurs qui rendent la gestion de ces contradictions d’autant plus ardue est le fait que notre culture nous a enseigné à percevoir les situations difficiles comme étant des problèmes à résoudre, c’est-à-dire des problèmes pour lesquels on doit trouver des solutions. Or, les gestionnaires expérimentés savent que cette perception est erronée : certains problèmes ne pourront jamais être résolus, et nous ne pouvons qu’apprendre à danser entre deux contradictions. C’est ce que nous appelons la gestion des polarités [...]