English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
surfer [correct]
DEF: A person who participates in the sport of surfing, either recreationally or professionally.
CONT: Surfers represent a diverse culture based on riding the naturally occurring process of ocean waves. Some people practise surfing as a recreational activity while others demonstrate extreme devotion to the sport by making it the central focus of their lives.
OBS: Surfing is the practice of riding a surfboard.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
surfeur [correct, masculine noun]; surfeuse [correct, feminine noun]; adepte du surf [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; surfiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui pratique le surf.
CONT: [...] si on ne donne pas à plus de surfeuses les moyens de courir et une chance de se mesurer aux meilleurs, comment générer alors de nouvelles générations de surfeuses?
CONT: Bien qu'il y ait des vagues à G-Land pour tous, le surfiste expérimenté trouvera ici des tubes parfaits, longs et puissants, qui furent témoins des prouesses des pros de l'ASP World Championship trois années de suite.
Spanish (Esquí acuático y surfing)
surfista [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Persona que practica el surf.