English (Photography)
diopter lens [correct]; diopter correction lens [correct]
DEF: A lens that fits on a camera eyepiece to allow people with low vision to focus more correctly.
OBS: diopter correction lens: term confirmed in the AE Prism Finder instruction manual for the Mamiya M645 (p. 4).
French (Photographie)
lentille de correction dioptrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lentille qui s'adapte à l'oeilleton d'un appareil-photo et qui permet aux personnes ayant une vue devant être corrigée de faire une mise au point plus précise.