English (Photography)
focus plane [correct]; in-focus plane [correct]
DEF: The plane in the scene being photographed upon which the lens is focused, measured as a distance from the film plane.
French (Photographie)
plan de mise au point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan qui correspond à l'image nette pour une position donnée de l'objectif relativement au plan du film.