English (Descriptive Geometry)
paraboloid of revolution [correct]
DEF: The surface obtained by rotating a parabola about its axis.
CONT: Paraboloids of revolution are used as reflecting surfaces in automobile headlights and reflecting telescopes. Rays parallel to the axis are all reflected through a single point, called the focus, and rays from the focus are reflected parallel to the axis.
French (Géométrie descriptive)
paraboloïde de révolution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le paraboloïde de révolution est la surface obtenue par révolution d'une parabole autour de son axe. On obtient physiquement un paraboloïde de révolution en faisant tourner un liquide à vitesse constante autour d'un axe.