English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television Arts)
rack focus shot [correct]; rack-focus shot; rack focus [correct]; pull focus shot [correct]; roll focus [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A shot where focus is changed while shooting ..., usually done not from the necessity of keeping someone in focus but to shift attention from one thing to another.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
bascule de point [correct, feminine noun]; plan de mise au point suivie [masculine noun]
DEF: Plan qui fait appel à une faible profondeur de champ afin d'entraîner le regard du spectateur d'un centre d'intérêt à un autre.