English (Cinematography; Television (Radioelectricity))
focus pull [correct, noun]; focus pulling [correct]; focus-pulling [correct]
DEF: The refocusing of a lens during a shot to keep a moving subject in focus or to change the person or object of attention.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
réglage de la mise au point [correct, masculine noun]; changement de point [masculine noun]
DEF: Ajustement de la mise au point d'un objectif lors d'une prise de vue afin de maintenir la netteté d'un sujet en mouvement ou de passer à un autre plan.