English (Optics; Land Forces)
exit pupil diameter [correct]
CONT: The performance of binoculars is quantified by terms such as level of magnification, objective lens diameter, twilight performance factor, exit pupil diameter, transmission, resolving power and field of view. The list of "niceties" includes dioptric adjustment range, individual ocular adjustment, eye relief and individual focus.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
diamètre de pupille de sortie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines de ces qualités sont quantifiables, comme le grossissement, le diamètre de l'objectif, le facteur de mérite, le diamètre de pupille de sortie, la transmissibilité et le champ.