English (Computer Programs and Programming)
advanced interface design [correct]
CONT: While the fund will primarily focus on applied research(in areas such as speech interfaces, advanced interface design, interactive cinema, broadcasting to diverse devices, and technolinguistic tools), it is recognized that proposals could logically include some level of basic research.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
création avancée d'interfaces [correct, feminine noun]; création d'interface avancée [proposal, feminine noun]; création d'interface d'avant-garde [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fonds appuiera principalement la recherche appliquée (dans des domaines tels que les interfaces vocales, la création avancée d'interfaces, le cinéma interactif, la diffusion à divers dispositifs et les outils techno-linguistiques); toutefois, les propositions comprendront nécessairement une certaine proportion de recherche fondamentale.