English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
complication experiment [correct]
DEF: An experiment for measuring errors in the evaluation of simultaneity, in which two events are attended together such as observing a dial and listening for the ring of a bell, with one being in the focus of attention.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
expérience de complication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'erreur dans l'évaluation temporelle de la simultanéité de deux stimulations de sens différents, en général la vue et l'ouïe.