English (Aeroindustry)
wide-field telescope [correct]
CONT: The payload of the SPOT satellite will include two HRV instruments which will use the "pushbroom technique" for analyzing images without mechanical scanning. Each instrument consists of a wide-field telescope at the focus of which are mounted four arrays of CCD(Charge Coupled Device) sensors.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
télescope à grand champ
CONT: La charge utile de SPOT comprendra deux HRV identiques. Chaque instrument, du type "push broom" (emploi de la technique dite du râteau pour l'analyse de l'image sans balayage mécanique), est constitué d'un télescope à grand champ au foyer duquel sont placées quatre barrettes de détecteurs à dispositif de couplage de charge.