English (Optics; Computer Graphics)
magnetooptics [correct]; magneto-optics [correct]
DEF: A [technology] for storing information, magnetically sensitive only at high temperatures, while stable at normal temperatures.
OBS: A laser is used to heat a small spot on the medium for recording; the ability to focus the laser tightly greatly increases the data density over standard magnetic media.
French (Optique; Infographie)
magnéto-optique [correct, feminine noun]