English (Optical Instruments)
prime focus cage [correct]; cage [correct]
CONT: At the centre of the upper end of the telescope tube is the prime focus cage in which provision is made for mounting the plateholder, photometer and spectrographs. While observing at this focus the astronomer rides in the cage...
French (Instruments d'optique)
cabine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Foyer Newton : C'est le foyer direct, sur l'axe du miroir : on n'y place l'observateur, grâce à une cabine prévue à cet effet, que dans les très grands télescopes.