English (Optics)
Foucault Tester [correct]; Foucault knife-edge tester [correct]; knife-edge tester [correct]
CONT: A Foucault tester or knife-edge tester is used to measure the radius of curvature of a mirror or sections of a mirror. To focus the light from a star, the primary mirror in a telescope should have the shape of a paraboloid. Foucault realized that a paraboloid mirror could be approximated as a series of concentric rings with slightly different radius of curvatures.
French (Optique)
appareil de Foucault [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On se sert principalement de l'appareil de Foucault pour évaluer la forme d'un miroir et y apporter des correctifs si nécessaire. [...] L'appareil de Foucault permet de diviser un miroir en plusieurs zones et de mesurer celles-ci une à la fois.