English (Optics; Lasers and Masers)
spherical mirror [correct]
CONT: "mirror": A highly polished boundary between two optical media at which light is reflected. ... The commonest forms of mirror are plane, spherical (convex or concave), and paraboloidal.
CONT: Spherical mirror focuses light that originates at its centre of curvature back on itself.
CONT: Incoming rays are made slightly divergent so that the spherical mirror of a Schmidt telescope can focus them sharply.
French (Optique; Masers et lasers)
miroir sphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les miroirs sphériques sont des miroirs dont la surface réfléchissante est une portion de sphère. Les miroirs sont concaves ou convexes selon que la surface réfléchissante est tournée vers le centre de la sphère ou vers l'extérieur.
CONT: Un miroir sphérique déforme la surface d'onde et affecte la qualité de l'image.
OBS: Par opposition à «miroir plan».