English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Software)
system under test [correct]; SUT [correct]; application under test [correct]
DEF: The application or program that is the focus of the testing process.
CONT: System under test (SUT) refers to a system that is being validated by the testers. The terminology is also known as application under test.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Logiciels)
système à l'essai [correct, masculine noun]