English (Hygiene and Health; Mental health and hygiene; Sociology of Old Age)
PIECES approach [correct]
CONT: The PIECES approach in action enables persons and their care partners to meaningfully engage and actively collaborate with their health care team. [...] The PIECES approach is far more than an assessment framework! It guides focused, time-sensitive and meaningful conversations to support the person living with complexity.
OBS: A cornerstone of the PIECES approach, the acronym reminds users to always consider the person’s unique Physical, Intellectual and Emotional health, strategies to support their Capabilities, their social and physical Environment and Social self (life story, social network, cultural, spiritual, sexuality, gender identity).
French (Hygiène et santé; Hygiène et santé mentales; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
approche PIECES [correct, feminine noun]