English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Communication and Information Management)
information activity [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IA [correct, NATO, standardized]; info act [correct, officially approved]
DEF: information activities : Activities performed by any capability or means, focused on creating cognitive effects.
OBS: Information activities can be performed by any actor and include protection measures.
OBS: information activity; IA: The plural form of this designation (information activities), the abbreviation and the definition are standardized by NATO.
OBS: information activity; info act: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
activité d'information [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: activités d'information : Activités réalisées par une capacité ou un moyen quelconque, axées sur la création d'effets cognitifs.
OBS: Les activités d'information peuvent être réalisées par tout acteur et peuvent comprendre des mesures de protection.
OBS: activité d'information : La désignation au pluriel (activités d'information) et la définition sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: activité d'information : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.