English (Market Structure (Trade); Translation and Interpretation; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Language Teaching)
language industry [correct]
DEF: The industry focused on the provision of services and products for or about the communication of content through language.
OBS: According to most authors and organizations, the language industry includes interlinguistic and intercultural transfer activities such as translation, interpretation, terminology, dubbing and subtitling, as well as localization, globalization and internationalization of products. Several also consider this industry to include language teaching and language technologies (including technologies for machine translation, computer-assisted translation and writing, terminology, content management, speech and text processing, language teaching and adaptation for accessibility purposes). Language consulting, writing, editing, proofreading, international conference organization and language research are also sometimes mentioned as language industry activities.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Traduction et interprétation; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Enseignement des langues)
industrie de la langue [correct, feminine noun]; industrie langagière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur d'activité axé sur la fourniture de services et de produits qui ont pour objet la communication de contenu sous forme langagière.
OBS: La plupart des auteurs et organismes considèrent que l'industrie langagière comprend les activités de transfert interlinguistique et interculturel que sont la traduction, l'interprétation, la terminologie, le doublage et le sous-titrage, de même que la localisation, la mondialisation et l'internationalisation de produits. Plusieurs considèrent également que sont incluent dans cette industrie l'enseignement des langues et les technologies langagières (y compris les technologies de traduction automatique, d'aide à la traduction et à la rédaction, de terminologie, de gestion de contenu, de traitement de la parole et du texte, d'enseignement des langues et d'adaptation aux fins d'accessibilité). Les services de consultation linguistique, la rédaction, la révision, la correction d'épreuves, l'organisation de conférences internationales ainsi que la recherche dans le domaine des langues sont aussi parfois mentionnés comme activités de l'industrie langagière.