English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
additional data - ISO [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Data supplemental to that already conveyed in the specific data elements in the message.
OBS: The singular term "datum" is rarely used in the field of information technology. The plural form "data, "which is commonly used in this field, is often perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data(e. g. "The data were transferred. ").
OBS: additional data - ISO: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
données complémentaires - ISO [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Données complémentaires à celles déjà transmises dans les éléments de données spécifiques du message.
OBS: données complémentaires - ISO : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.