English (Educational Psychology)
selected attention [correct]
CONT: The former refers to focused and selected attention, and Barkley assumed that the inattentive type is not associated with an executive function likeworking memory; the latter refers to persisting and sustaining attention, which is assumed to be controlled by executive function.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
attention préférentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le musicothérapeute est particulièrement désigné comme intervenant du fait qu'il est spécifiquement formé pour [...] manipuler les paramètres sonores en vue de susciter des réponses adaptées en termes de processus affectifs (ex. : régulation de l'affect) ou cognitifs (ex. : attention préférentielle, etc.) [...]