English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
datum [correct, see observation]; data item [correct]
DEF: A single member of a data element.
OBS: The plural of "datum" is "data. "When "data" is used as a plural term, it may be perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data(e. g. The data were transferred.). In both cases, the French equivalent should be in the plural form.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
donnée [correct, feminine noun]; donnée élémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La donnée représente l'élément fondamental qui permet de caractériser sous une forme quantitative ou qualitative toute forme de manifestation.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «information». La donnée représente l'élément de base tandis que l'information représente l'interprétation ou l'analyse que l'on fait de la donnée.
PHR: Donnée discrète, géométrique, non géométrique, permanente, technique, temporaire, topologique.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
ítem de datos [correct, masculine noun]; artículo de dato [correct, masculine noun]