English (Scientific Information; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Scientific Research)
continuous data [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: Numerical data with a potentially infinite number of possible values on a continuum.
OBS: Height, weight and blood pressure are examples of continuous data.
OBS: The term "data" may be perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data(e. g. The data were transferred.).
OBS: continuous data: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Recherche scientifique)
données continues [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Données numériques ayant un nombre potentiellement infini de valeurs possibles sur un continuum.
OBS: Par exemple : la taille, le poids, la pression artérielle sont des données continues.
OBS: données continues : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.