English (Scientific Information; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Scientific Research)
categorical data [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: Data that can be classified into two or more categories.
OBS: When there is an order to the categories, the term used is ordinal data (e.g. stages of cancer or level of education). When there is no order, the term used is nominal data (e.g. blood group, civil status or ethnic origin). There is no mathematical relationship between the values (e.g. a person with Stage IV cancer is not twice as sick as a person with Stage II cancer).
OBS: The term "data" may be perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data(e. g. The data were transferred.).
OBS: categorical data: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Recherche scientifique)
données catégoriques [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; données catégorielles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Données classées dans deux catégories ou plus.
OBS: Lorsqu’il existe un ordre entre les catégories, on parle de données ordinales (p. ex. : stades d’un cancer, niveau d’éducation). Lorsqu’il n’y a pas d’ordre, on parle de données nominales (p. ex. : groupe sanguin, état civil, origine ethnique). Il n’y a pas de relation mathématique entre les valeurs (p. ex. : une personne présentant un stade IV de cancer n’est pas deux fois plus malade qu’une personne présentant un stade II).
OBS: données catégoriques; données catégorielles : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.