English (History (General); Political Science (General))
Fenian raid
CONT: With some conspicuous exceptions, Canadian historians have traditionally regarded Fenianism as an external threat, and have generally focused their attention on the relationship between the Fenian raids and Canadian Confederation.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Sciences politiques (Généralités))
invasion des féniens [correct, feminine noun]; raid des féniens [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Arthur William Patrick Albert] passe un an avec le premier bataillon de la Brigade des carabiniers à Montréal, où il est de faction lors d'une invasion des féniens en 1870.