English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
additional response data [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Other data (for example a telephone number) required in response to an authorization or transaction request.
OBS: The singular term "datum" is rarely used in the field of information technology. The plural form "data, "which is commonly used in this field, is often perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data(e. g. "The data were transferred. ").
OBS: additional response data: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
données complémentaires de réponse [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Autres données (par exemple, un numéro de téléphone) requises en réponse à une autorisation ou une transaction de demande.
OBS: donnée complémentaire de réponse : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.