English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
additional data - private [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Data unique to private institutions as defined by them.
OBS: The singular term "datum" is rarely used in the field of information technology. The plural form "data, "which is commonly used in this field, is often perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data(e. g. "The data were transferred. ").
OBS: additional data - private: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
données complémentaires - privées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Données significatives pour les institutions privées qui les ont définies.
OBS: données complémentaires - privées : terme et la définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.