English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Mathematical Geography; Micrographics; Cartography)
laser plotter [correct]
DEF: A plotter using a beam of laser light(very sharply focused) to produce an image on photosensitive material, normally at reduced scale.
OBS: Used in computer assisted cartography and airborne remote sensing.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Géographie mathématique; Micrographie; Cartographie)
traceur à laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traceur utilisant le rayon d'un laser pour produire une image sur un support photosensible.