English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
focussed ion beam [correct]; FIB [correct]
CONT: A Focused Ion Beam(FIB) makes use of Ga-ions to remove material with a very high spatial precision. In this way cross-sections can be made on a specific location.... When both Ga-ions and certain gases are applied, it is also possible to deposit material. Therefore, the FIB can be used as a multifunctional tool in a broad range of applications.
OBS: A Focussed Ion Beam (FIB) is in many ways similar to a SEM (Scanning Electron Microscope). The main difference is that ions are used, instead of electrons.
OBS: Ga-ion: Gallium ion.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
faisceau ionique focalisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet NANOFIB met au point une technique de faisceau ionique focalisé. Le diamètre du faisceau est de l'ordre de quelques nanomètres seulement, soit quelques dizaines de diamètres atomiques. [...] Ce procédé de «nanomanipulation», d'une importance cruciale pour l'avenir de la nanofabrication, a pour but de structurer les matériaux à des échelles extrêmement petites.
OBS: NANOFIB: Projet européen de recherche sur les faisceaux ioniques focalisés.