English (Optics; Biological Sciences)
excitation laser beam [correct]; exciting laser beam [correct]
CONT: Chromosomes are scanned as they flow lengthwise through an excitation laser beam. Scanning may be accomplished by one of the two methods : object plane scanning or image plane scanning. In object plane scanning, the exciting laser beam is focused so that it is narrow along the flow axis.
French (Optique; Sciences biologiques)
faisceau laser excitateur [correct, masculine noun]; rayon laser excitateur [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau d'excitation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rayon laser excitateur pénètre dans l'échantillon préalablement marqué par des fluorochromes [...] auparavant répertoriés et choisis en fonction de leurs propriétés à se fixer sur des molécules particulières d'une structure ou d'un objet d'intérêt.