English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
ion beam implantation equipment [correct]
OBS: Ion implantation is a precise and reproducible method of doping semiconductors to achieve a desired characteristic. With this equipment, ions of the particular dopant are energized and accelerated to the point where they can be driven in a focused beam directly into the silicon wafer. This technique assures uniform, accurately controlled depth of implantation and ionic diffusion in the wafer, and is highly repeatable on succeeding wafers.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
équipement par implantation ionique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: équipements de production à commande par programme enregistré par l'implantation ionique ayant des courants du faisceau de 5 m A ou plus.