English (Lasers and Masers; The Eye; Non-Surgical Treatment)
photocoagulation [correct]
DEF: The coagulation of tissue by an intense and focused beam of light.
CONT: Peripheral sickle retinopathy may require therapy with laser photocoagulation.
French (Masers et lasers; Oeil; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
photocoagulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coagulation produite par l'action thermique d'un rayon lumineux convergent.
CONT: Destruction de lésion chorio-rétinienne/photocoagulation au laser. Destruction de lésion chorio-rétinienne/photocoagulation à la lampe à xénon.
Spanish (Láser y máser; Ojo; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
fotocoagulación [correct, feminine noun]