English (Lasers and Masers; Electronic Components; Electronics)
laser trimming [correct]; laser trim [correct]
DEF: The adjustment(upward of a film resistor value by applying heat from a focused laser source to remove material.
French (Masers et lasers; Composants électroniques; Électronique)
ajustage par laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ajustage des résistances des circuits hybrides.