English (Computer Graphics; Lasers and Masers; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
diffraction limit [correct]
DEF: The limit set by the degree of coherence which is attained. The smallest focused spot that can be obtained is when the laser output is derived entirely from the uniphase mode of oscillation.
French (Infographie; Masers et lasers; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
limite de diffraction [correct, feminine noun]