English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
event driven strategy [correct]; event-driven strategy [correct]
DEF: An investment strategy focused on an anticipated event(merger, bankruptcy, reorganization, etc.).
OBS: Two sub-categories in event-driven strategies are merger or risk arbitrage (non-directional) and distressed/high-yield securities (directional).
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
stratégie événementielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de placement axée sur l'anticipation d'un événement (fusion, faillite, restructuration, etc.).