English (Education; Organization Planning)
futures studies [correct, plural]
DEF: A field of studies, focusing on a methodical exploration of what the future might be like.
OBS: The plural [added to the word "future"] makes it clear that our future is not predetermined.
French (Pédagogie; Planification d'organisation)
études prospectives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Champ d'études qui met l'accent sur l'examen méthodique de ce que pourrait être l'avenir.