English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
electron gun [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An electrode structure that produces and may control, focus, deflect, and converge one or more electron beams.
CONT: The electron gun emits electrons and forms them into a beam by the help of a heater, cathode, grid, pre-accelerating, accelerating and focusing anode.
OBS: electron gun: designation and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
canon à électrons [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; canon électronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui génère un faisceau intense d'électrons.
CONT: Le canon à électrons est un des composants essentiels d'un tube cathodique ou d'instruments comme les microscopes électroniques. Ces appareils mettent en jeu un faisceau d'électrons et le canon à électrons forme la source en électrons de ce faisceau.
OBS: canon à électrons; canon électronique : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
cañón electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; pistola electrónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo eléctrico que produce un haz de electrones [...]