English (Scientific Research; Hygiene and Health)
population health research [correct]
CONT: Although no formal consensus about the definition of population health research yet exists... most descriptions of the field include one or more of the following characterizations : Population health research is an interdisciplinary field focusing on the health outcomes of groups of individuals, which can be defined variously(e. g., workers at a workplace, residents of a neighborhood, people sharing a common race or social status, or the population of a nation). Population health researchers conduct studies that seek to characterize, explain and/or influence the levels and distributions of health within and across populations. Population health researchers view health as the product of multiple determinants at the biologic, genetic, behavioral, social, and environmental levels and their interactions among individuals and groups and across time and generations.
French (Recherche scientifique; Hygiène et santé)
recherche sur la santé des populations [correct, feminine noun]; recherche sur la santé de la population [correct, feminine noun]