English (Library Science (General))
novella [correct, noun]
CONT: A novella is a standalone piece of fiction that is shorter than a full-length novel but longer than a short story or novelette. Novellas incorporate many narrative and structural elements of novel-length stories, but like novelettes, they often focus on single points of view, focusing on a single central conflict, and rely on fast pacing.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
novella [feminine noun]
CONT: Une novella, c'est un court roman ou une longue nouvelle, selon les points de vue [...]