English (Commercial Establishments; Craft Industries; Museums and Heritage (General))
workshop museum; economuseum
CONT: An economuseum is small-scale production of goods in a workshop environment focusing on the preservation and perpetuation of traditional skills and craftsmanship. The function of the economuseum is to promote the products of local craftspeople, create employment and in the end, promote immaterial, cultural heritage.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Industrie artisanale; Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
entreprise-musée [correct, feminine noun]; atelier-musée [correct, masculine noun]; économusée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entreprise artisanale utilisant une technique ou un savoir-faire traditionnels, dotée d'un atelier de production ouvert au public, d'une collection de créations traditionnelles et contemporaines ainsi que d'une boutique où sont vendus les produits fabriqués sur place.