English (Marketing; Marketing Research; The Product (Marketing))
undifferentiated marketing [correct]; undifferentiated marketing strategy [correct]; undifferentiated strategy [correct]
CONT: In undifferentiated marketing, the firm chooses not to recognize the different market segments making up the market. It treats the market as an aggregate, focusing on what is common in the needs of people rather than on what is different. It tries to design a product and a marketing program that appeal to the broadest number of buyers.
French (Commercialisation; Étude du marché; Produit (Commercialisation))
stratégie commerciale indifférenciée [correct, feminine noun]; marketing indifférencié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie commerciale qui consiste à ne mettre en œuvre que les mêmes éléments de marketing - mix pour tout le marché quel que soit le nombre de segments qui le constituent.
OBS: L'entreprise propose un produit non différencié à l'ensemble du marché ou au segment le plus vaste. Elle centre donc ses efforts sur la globalité du marché, qui est alors pris dans son ensemble.
Spanish (Comercialización; Estudio del mercado; Producto (Comercialización))
mercadología indiferenciada [correct, feminine noun]; marketing indiferenciado [masculine noun]; mercadeo indiferenciado [masculine noun]
DEF: Mercadología que aplica el mismo tratamiento de precio, producto, promoción, publicidad y canal de distribución a todos los clientes, ya que no considera que existan segmentos tan diferentes como para justificar un distinto enfoque mercadológico.
OBS: mercadología indiferenciada: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.