English (News and Journalism (General))
gonzo journalism [correct]; Gonzo journalism
CONT: ... gonzo journalism involves a mixture of personal observation, verbatim transcripts of conversations, overheard dialogue, and extracts from documents or original notes, mostly delivered at great length and frequently focusing as much on the quest for information as on the information itself.
OBS: The basic rhetorical strategy of gonzo journalism is to avoid the typical veneer of journalistic objectivity in favor of a highly subjective account ... At its core, a story represented via gonzo journalism is likely not real. Instead, the reporter of gonzo journalism engages in a kind of self-satire to provide a larger sense of cultural criticism.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
journalisme gonzo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le journalisme gonzo est une méthode d'investigation axée sur l'ultra-subjectivité. Le journaliste gonzo est partie prenante du sujet qu'il couvre et s'implique dans ce sujet aussi longtemps et profondément que possible [...]