English (Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour)
cognitive distraction [correct]
CONT: Cognitive distraction refers to a strategy for deliberately distracting from unhelpful mental images by focusing on an unrelated image.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain)
distraction cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les résultats indiquent que les stratégies adaptatives de type distraction cognitive (manipulation de ses états mentaux en mettant son attention sur ses pensées) augmentent avec l'âge [...]