English (Logic (Philosophy))
red herring [correct]
CONT: Red herring. This fallacy consists in diverting attention from the real issue by focusing instead on an issue having only a surface relevance to the first.
French (Logique (Philosophie))
hareng fumé [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Lógica (Filosofía))
pista falsa [feminine noun]