English (Photography)
transmission lighting
DEF: ... lighting... produced by reflecting or focusing a beam of light through the back of a specimen.
OBS: It is chiefly a photomacrographic technique but can be used for any semi-transparent or translucent objects.
French (Photographie)
éclairage par transmission [masculine noun]